MAEER's

MIT PUNE


JUNIOR ROBOCON 2018

About us

MAEER’s MIT Group of Institutions, Pune is a conglomerate of 72+ institutions, providing education from Kindergarten to Research Programmes since 1983. At any given point of time almost 60,000+ students are seeking their Graduate, Postgraduate and Research Programmes in the streams like Engineering, Medical, Pharmacy, Management, Naval, Aerospace, Teacher Education and Government till School Education.

The Founder, Executive Director & Managing Trustee of MAEER’s MIT Group of Institutions, Pune – Dr. Vishwanath D. Karad has a noble desire to start 100 schools in India as in the finest tradition to provide a resource based education with global opportunities for academic growth and development and assure that all learners are provided with the necessary life skills and competencies to function productively in an ever changing society while retaining Indian values and philosophy, Hence he initiated the School division named VISHWASHANTI GURUKUL SCHOOLS (MITVGS). Approximately 25 schools, with varied curricula like IB, IGCSE, CBSE and State Board have been established under the flagship of MIT Group in the State of Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh.

MIT Group – National Robocon

We are proud to bring to your notice that in association with Asia Broadcasting Union (ABU) and Doordarshan, MIT Group of Institutions, Pune has been hosting National Robocon (A yearly event on Robotics) for engineering students since last 10 years and approx. 80 to 100 engineering colleges from all over India participates in this event. MIT Group too has hosted the International Robocon twice in Pune. Many countries like Brunei, Darussalam, Egypt, Fiji, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, and Nepal among others participate in this International Robocon.

Journey of Junior Robocon

In order to take this spirit among youngsters and to accomplish the awareness of robotics in school student fraternity, MITVGS in association with MIT Academy of Engineering, Pune (MITAOE) has taken unique initiative of organizing National Level Junior Robocon since 4 years, wherein around 1000 students from the western Indian an Southern Indian states participate and exhibit their creativity and talent.

Why Junior Robocon?

  • To be familiar with robotics and ongoing technologies.
  • To get an exposure to the field of robotics.
  • To compete at national level.
  • To acquire interpersonal skills through team work.
  • To enhance innovative skills.
  • To develop scientific temper.
  • To provide hands-on training on building a robot and various theoretical concepts of robotics through boot camps.
  • Mentoring students by resolving problems related to robotics.

List of Schools Participated

Sr.No Name of the School Sr.No Name of the School
1 Alphonsa High School,Pune 40 Mona School,Satara
2 Ashok Bhau Firodiya E.M.School 41 Mumbai school
3 Bankatlal Lahoti English medium school, latur 42 Mumbai School,Mumbai
4 Bhavan's N.P.Vidya Mandir,Nagapur 43 New Balvikas Mandir , Baramati
5 Birla School, Hyderabad 44 New Egnlish Medium School, Malegaon
6 Blue Ride Public School,Pune 45 New Model School, Kohlapur
7 Champavati English School, Beed 46 New Vision Public School, Ambajogai
8 City Pride School,Pune 47 Obulreddy High School, Hyderabad
9 D.H.Kavtekar Prashala, Pandharpur 48 Orchid School, Pune
10 Dastur School,Pune 49 Podar International School, Pune
11 Delhi Public School, Nagpur 50 Podar International School, Satara
12 DLRC,Pune 51 Raja Natayanlal Lahoti English school, Latur
13 Dr.J.W.Airan School,Satara 52 S.B.Patil Public school, Pune
14 Essence International School,Nagpur 53 S.M.P. School, Akluj
15 Flying Kids school,Osmanabad 54 Sandipani School,Nagpur
16 Gayatri English School,Nagpur 55 Sant Tukaram National Model School Latur
17 Green Finger School, Akluj 56 Sarswati Public School,Ambajogai
18 Gulmohar, Malinagar 57 Satya Valley English Medium School, Wadwadi
19 Gurukul school, satara 58 SBOA, Aurangabad
20 Gyan matha Vidya Vihar, Nanded 59 Shantiniketan, Kolhapur
21 Holy Cross Convent School,Kolhapur 60 Shivaji School, Beed
22 Hyderabad Public School, Hyderabad 61 Shri.Ravishankar English Medium School, Latur
23 Indian Model School ,Solapur 62 Sinhgad Public School,Korti Pandharpur
24 Jay Bhavani, Aurangabad 63 Sojar english med school, barshi
25 Jijamatha Sikshan Prasarak Mandal, Sarati (Akluj) 64 SSPS, Ambajogai
26 Karmyogi Public School, Shelve 65 St. Anthony School, Ambajogai
27 Kavtekar Prashala, Pandharpur 66 St. John, Nagpur
28 Kids Kingdom,Nanded 67 St. Tukaram CBSE School, Latur
29 Kolhapur Public School 68 St.Joseph English Medium School, Barshi
30 Krishna Public School, karad 69 St.Joseph School,Solapur
31 Lahoti CBSE School, Latur 70 Swami Vivekanand Academy, Aurangabad
32 Late. Dadarao Karad Vidhyalaya, Ambajogai 71 THE Lexicon International School,Pune
33 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Aurangabad 72 The Orchid School, Pune
34 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Loni Kalbhor, Pune 73 Vibgyor High, NIBM Pune
35 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Kothrud, Pune 74 Vidya Pratishan Nanded City School,Pune
36 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School,Chichondi 75 Vimala Goenka English Medium School,Kolhapur
37 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Pandharpur 76 VinodKumar Gujar English Medium School,Baramati
38 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Solapur 77 Yashwant Vidyalaya
39 MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul School, Barshi    

Organized By

Sponsored By

Supported By